Productivity & writingDocumented overviewLast checked Oct 1, 2026

Puzzle: Pricing, Features & Best Use Cases

AI-native accounting software for startups and firms with bookkeeping automation and optional partner accounting services.

Who Puzzle fits

Puzzle suits startups and small accounting firms that want AI-categorized, real-time books with the option to add a vetted partner accountant on top of the software. Based on the vendor's documentation, not on a hands-on test.

Best for: Startups

Also a good fit for

  • Small businesses
  • Accounting firms

Consider another tool if starter has only 25 lifetime AI credits

Or if

  • Core limited to 5 seats
  • Guarantee has eligibility conditions

Puzzle in the news

Headlines from US outlets, selected automatically — not endorsements. Updated Oct 2, 2026

Puzzle pricing and usage limits

Prices checked Oct 1, 2026 on the official US pricing page. Official pricing ↗ Prices and limits change often.

Puzzle pricing page with plans and prices — screenshot of the productivity & writing AI tool, Oct 2, 2026
The official Puzzle pricing page as we saw it. puzzle.io, captured Oct 2, 2026

Free access and trial conditions

No free plan stated; Starter offers Try for Free.

Try for Free on Starter and Complete.

Paid plans: what changes as you upgrade

Starter web

$30/mo source (opens in a new tab)

Month

Yearly billing saves 20%; yearly price not captured.

For: First books for a new company

Limits

  • 25 lifetime AI credits
  • 1 seat

Includes

  • Up to 98% auto-categorization
  • Auto-drafted financial statements
2 more
  • Cash and accrual books
  • 1-click tax report

Core web

$72/mo source (opens in a new tab)

Month

Yearly billing saves 20%.

For: Replacing QuickBooks

Limits

  • 5 seats
  • Services tier limited to up to $10K monthly expenses

Includes

  • Cash, burn, runway and margin insights
  • Custom chart of accounts
1 more
  • Multi-entity via integration

Complete web

$120/mo source (opens in a new tab)

Month

Yearly billing saves 20%.

For: Most teams (marked most popular)

Limits

  • 100 AI credits per month
  • Unlimited seats

Includes

  • AI accuracy review and reconciliations
  • Revenue recognition
2 more
  • Categorize from your inbox
  • Priority support

Scale web

$360/mo source (opens in a new tab)

Month

Yearly billing saves 20%.

For: High-volume accounting

Limits

  • 300 AI credits per month
  • No transaction or integration limits

Includes

  • Subledgers
  • Backup and restore
1 more
  • Dedicated onboarding and support

Core + Expert Reviewed Bookkeeping web

$171/mo source (opens in a new tab)

Month

For: Simple companies wanting closed books

Limits

  • Up to three bookkeeping questions per month
  • Straightforward single-entity companies only

Includes

  • Books closed every month
  • Reconciliations checked

Full Service web

Custom pricing source (opens in a new tab)

Month

For: Companies wanting a partner to run the books

Limits

  • Priced by monthly expense band

Includes

  • Named bookkeeper
  • Accruals and prepaids
1 more
  • Month-end summary

Usage caps, credits and extra costs

Add-ons: migration $149 once, R&D study 1.5%, catch-up bookkeeping from $300/mo of books, tax filing from $1,250/yr plus $250 per state.

Not stated.

What is Puzzle, and how does it work?

Puzzle is accounting software that automates categorization, reconciliation and financial statements, with integrations such as Stripe, Mercury, Ramp, Brex and Gusto. It also lists an AI Suite and API/MCP access. Customers can run the books themselves or add a vetted partner accountant on top of a software plan.

Puzzle homepage — screenshot of the productivity & writing AI tool, Oct 2, 2026
Puzzle's official site: how the product presents itself. puzzle.io, captured Oct 2, 2026

What you provide and what you get back

How Puzzle works: what you provide, where it runs and what you get backYOU PROVIDEYour inputBank, card, payroll, invoicing an…Transactions to categorizeEmail approvalsPRODUCTIVITY & WRITINGPuzzleWebfrom $30/mo (Starter)no free tieraccount requiredchecked Oct 1, 2026YOU GET BACKThe resultCategorized and reconciled booksDraft financial statementsCash, burn and runway insightsinput → Puzzle → output · from the vendor's own pages, no hands-on test unless stated
What you give Puzzle and what comes back, from its documentation

You provide

  • Bank, card, payroll, invoicing and payment-processor feeds
  • Transactions to categorize
  • Email approvals

You get back

  • Categorized and reconciled books
  • Draft financial statements
  • Cash, burn and runway insights

Where you can use it

Platforms
Web
Account
Required
Integrations
Stripe, Ramp, Mercury, Brex, Gusto
Accounting bases
Cash and accrual
AI credits
25 lifetime / none stated / 100 per month / 300 per month
Seats
1 / 5 / unlimited / not stated
Customers (vendor stated)
7,000+ companies

Best use cases for Puzzle

Scenarios are worked out by our editors from the documentation; the actual result depends on your input and plan.

Startup bookkeeping

Who
Startup founders
You provide
Bank and card feeds via live integrations
Expected result
Categorized cash and accrual books with draft statements
Plan needed
Starter
Limitation
Only 25 lifetime AI credits source (opens in a new tab)

Month-end close

Who
Finance leads closing monthly
You provide
Connected accounts and transactions
Expected result
Reconciled books and an AI accuracy review
Plan needed
Complete
Limitation
Money-back guarantee has eligibility conditions source (opens in a new tab)

Revenue recognition

Who
SaaS startups with subscription revenue
You provide
Stripe and invoicing data
Expected result
Revenue recognition schedules
Plan needed
Complete
Limitation
Single-entity conditions apply to the guarantee source (opens in a new tab)

What Puzzle does, and where it stops

Puzzle homepage — screenshot of the productivity & writing AI tool, Oct 2, 2026
Feature overview on the official site. puzzle.io, captured Oct 2, 2026

AI auto-categorization

Auto-categorizes transactions with AI, stated as up to 98% accurate. Cuts manual coding time.

Access: All plansLimit: Accuracy figure is vendor stated. source (opens in a new tab)

Auto-drafted financial statements

Drafts financial statements automatically. Gets investor-ready reports faster.

Access: All plansLimit: Statements still need review and approval. source (opens in a new tab)

AI accuracy review

Runs an AI accuracy review and reconciliations before close. Catches errors before statements are final.

Access: Complete and ScaleLimit: Not included in Starter or Core. source (opens in a new tab)

Integrations

Connects to Stripe, Ramp, Mercury, Brex, Gusto and more. Feeds books without CSV uploads.

Access: All plans (unlimited connections on Starter)Limit: Guarantee excludes CSV or unsupported integrations. source (opens in a new tab)

Puzzle pros and cons

Reasons to choose Puzzle

Check before paying for Puzzle

How to use Puzzle for closing the monthly books in Puzzle

Set up Puzzle

  1. Start a free trial on Starter or Complete from puzzle.io/pricing
  2. Complete the onboarding and setup call within 7 days if you want guarantee eligibility
  3. Connect bank, card, payroll, invoicing and payment-processor accounts via live integrations

Example: closing the monthly books in Puzzle

  1. Let AI categorize the imported transactions
  2. Review and approve the categorization, including from your inbox
  3. Reconcile the connected accounts
  4. Run the AI accuracy review, then generate the financial statements

Review and export the result

  1. Compare statements to bank balances
  2. Time the close against your previous process to test the 50% claim

Puzzle integrations and API

Puzzle pricing page with plans and prices — screenshot of the productivity & writing AI tool, Oct 2, 2026
Plan comparison on the official pricing page. puzzle.io, captured Oct 2, 2026

Native integrations and export formats

Export: 1-click tax report

API access and separate billing

Puzzle has no public API in its official documentation. AI Suite and API/MCP access are listed; docs page was not available.

Privacy, data use and commercial rights

Summarized from the vendor's current policies; this is not legal advice and a vendor's badge is not an independent audit.

How your inputs and outputs are handled

Processes financial transactions and account data from connected integrations.

Not captured.

Not captured.

Commercial use and plan restrictions

Business accounting service.

Backup and restore only on Scale.

Controls for business users

  • Seat limits by plan

Explore Puzzle further

If you are looking at Puzzle

Puzzle user reviews

No user reviews yet.

Used Puzzle? Be the first to share your experience.

Write a review

Reviews are checked by a moderator before they appear. Your email is never published. Plain text only.

Your rating (required)

Show what you made or what went wrong. Images are published only if the review is approved; location data is removed.

    Puzzle FAQ

    How much is Puzzle Complete per month?

    $120 per month, with 100 AI credits monthly, AI accuracy review and reconciliations; yearly billing saves 20%. source (opens in a new tab)

    What are the conditions of the Puzzle month-end close guarantee?

    You must finish onboarding within 7 days, connect live integrations rather than CSVs, use Puzzle as primary ledger for a full close and be single-entity. source (opens in a new tab)

    Can Puzzle's partner accountants do my books?

    Yes. Expert Reviewed starts at $171 a month with Core for up to $10K monthly expenses, and Full Service adds a named bookkeeper. source (opens in a new tab)

    What add-ons does Puzzle offer?

    Migration at $149, R&D study at 1.5%, catch-up bookkeeping from $300 a month of books, and tax filing from $1,250 a year. source (opens in a new tab)

    How many AI credits does Puzzle Starter include?

    25 lifetime AI credits, versus 100 monthly on Complete and 300 on Scale. source (opens in a new tab)

    Sources and review methodology

    Official sources and verification dates

    Not verified: Yearly prices; Privacy terms; API docs; Core AI credits.

    How we documented and maintain this page

    Every fact about Puzzle above comes from the 2 official pages listed here, last compared on Oct 1, 2026; we have not run Puzzle ourselves, so it has no editorial score. How we check and re-check pages.

    Article updated Oct 2, 2026; prices checked Oct 1, 2026. Outbound links to vendors are plain links; we do not earn commissions. How we review · Report an error