Coding · pricing

Zest pricing in 2026: Starter, Pro, Max and Enterprise explained

Zest fits engineering teams that want to measure and compare how they use AI coding agents, with a free 3-seat Starter plan and Pro at $49 per workspace per month.

Starting price
$49 (Pro)
Free option
Yes
Plans
4
Prices checked
Oct 2, 2026
Max$149.00
Pro$49.00

Zest plans and what they include

Zest prices per workspace, not per user, and then charges for seats beyond the bundle. Starter is $0 per workspace per month, needs no credit card and includes 3 seats with coding agent analytics, models and skills analytics and AI cheatcodes. Pro is $49 per workspace per month with 5 seats, team statistics, PR throughput and session and token intelligence.

Max is $149 per workspace per month with 10 seats, agentic product management, AI feature and ticket analytics and a cloud agent. Extra seats on Pro and Max are $19 per month. Enterprise is custom with SSO, SCIM, audit controls and an SLA. Startups can get 50% off Pro or Max for 6 months. Prices checked on 2026-10-02.

Zest plans compared

Plans and prices
PlanPriceBillingWho it is forKey limitsAPI
Starter
Web
Free Monthly Trying AI analytics 3 seats included Not stated
Pro
Web
$49 per workspace per month Monthly Getting AI analytics right from day 1 5 seats included; Extra seats $19/mo Not stated
Max
Web
$149 per workspace per month Monthly Scaling AI analytics 10 seats included; Extra seats $19/mo Not stated
Enterprise
Web
Custom pricing Custom Large organizations Custom credits and history Not stated

Which Zest plan to pick

Which plan to pick
If youPickWhy
you want to see AI coding analytics for a small groupStarter (free)3 seats and the core coding agent analytics, no card needed.
a team of about five wants throughput and token dataPro, $49 per workspace per month5 seats, team statistics, PR throughput and session and token intelligence.
a larger group wants product management analyticsMax, $149 per workspace per month10 seats, AI feature and ticket analytics and agentic product management.
you need SSO, SCIM and data governanceEnterprise (custom)Custom credits and history, audit controls, custom retention and an SLA.

What is free, what costs extra

Free access and trial

Starter: $0 per workspace per month, 3 seats, no credit card

Extra costs and taxes

Extra seats $19/month

Not stated

Costs that are easy to miss

  • Extra seats are $19 per month on Pro and Max.
  • The free plan is limited to 3 seats, and advanced features need Pro or Max.
  • The startup discount applies only to pre-Series A companies under a revenue threshold, and lasts 6 months.
  • Taxes are not stated.

Zest pricing and usage limits

Prices checked Oct 2, 2026 on the official US pricing page. Official pricing ↗ Prices and limits change often.

Zest pricing page with plans and prices — screenshot of the coding AI tool, Oct 2, 2026
The official Zest pricing page as we saw it. meetzest.com, captured Oct 2, 2026

Free access and trial conditions

Starter: $0 per workspace per month, 3 seats, no credit card

Paid plans: what changes as you upgrade

Starter Web

Free source (opens in a new tab)

Monthly

For: Trying AI analytics

Limits

  • 3 seats included

Includes

  • Coding agent analytics
  • Models & Skills analytics
1 more
  • AI cheatcodes

Pro Web

$49 per workspace per month source (opens in a new tab)

Monthly

Startup discount: 50% off Pro or Max for 6 months (pre-Series A, under $2M revenue)

For: Getting AI analytics right from day 1

Limits

  • 5 seats included
  • Extra seats $19/mo

Includes

  • Team statistics
  • PR Throughput
1 more
  • Session & Token intelligence

Max Web

$149 per workspace per month source (opens in a new tab)

Monthly

For: Scaling AI analytics

Limits

  • 10 seats included
  • Extra seats $19/mo

Includes

  • Agentic product management
  • AI Feature + Ticket analytics
1 more
  • Cloud agent + Hermes

Enterprise Web

Custom pricing source (opens in a new tab)

Custom

For: Large organizations

Limits

  • Custom credits and history

Includes

  • SSO/SCIM and audit controls
  • Data governance and custom retention
1 more
  • SLA and dedicated success

Usage caps, credits and extra costs

Extra seats $19/month

Not stated

How much Zest costs per year

At the listed prices, a single user pays between $588 and $1,788 a year on the fixed-price plans, or nothing on the free tier within its limits. Annual billing discounts, taxes and usage-based extras are listed per plan above where the vendor publishes them.

Zest FAQ

Is there a free plan?

Yes: Starter is $0 with 3 seats and no credit card. source (opens in a new tab)

How is Zest priced?

Per workspace: Pro $49/month with 5 seats, Max $149/month with 10 seats, extra seats $19/month. source (opens in a new tab)

Who gets the startup discount?

Pre-Series A companies with under $2M revenue in the past 12 months get 50% off Pro or Max for 6 months. source (opens in a new tab)

Is Zest free?

Starter is $0 per workspace per month with 3 seats and no credit card.

How much does an extra seat cost?

$19 per month on Pro and Max.

Is there a discount for startups?

Yes, 50% off Pro or Max for 6 months, for pre-Series A companies under the stated revenue limit.

Is pricing per user?

It is per workspace, with seats included in each plan.

More about Zest