Image generation · pricing

Topaz Gigapixel (formerly Gigapixel AI) pricing in 2026: plans, limits and what is free

Desktop image upscaler for photographers and fine artists needing unlimited local and cloud rendering at $29/mo with 9+ specialized AI models.

Starting price
$29/mo (Topaz Gigapixel)
Free option
No
Plans
3
Prices checked
Oct 1, 2026
Topaz Studio (Annual)$399.00
Topaz Studio (Monthly)$69.00
Topaz Gigapixel$29.00

Topaz Gigapixel (formerly Gigapixel AI) plans compared

Plans and prices
PlanPriceBillingWho it is forKey limitsAPI
Topaz Gigapixel
subscription
$29/mo Monthly Individual photographers and designers upscaling images with personal/small business use 2-image cloud concurrency; Limited commercial use (organizations under $1M USD annual revenue); 32MP cloud export limit (Bloom and Image Web products only) Not stated
Topaz Studio (Monthly)
subscription
$69/mo Monthly Creative professionals using multiple Topaz tools for photo and video enhancement 2-image cloud concurrency; 300 monthly video cloud credits; 32MP cloud export limit (Bloom and Image Web products only) Not stated
Topaz Studio (Annual)
subscription
$399/yr Yearly
annual commitment
Users committing long-term to Topaz ecosystem; saves $69 annually vs. monthly billing 2-image cloud concurrency; 300 monthly video cloud credits; 32MP cloud export limit (Bloom and Image Web products only) Not stated

What is free, what costs extra

Free access and trial

The vendor does not describe a free tier on the pages we read.

Extra costs and taxes

No usage-based extras are described on the pages we read.

Topaz Gigapixel (formerly Gigapixel AI) pricing and usage limits

Prices checked Oct 1, 2026 on the official US pricing page. Official pricing ↗ Prices and limits change often.

Topaz Gigapixel (formerly Gigapixel AI) pricing page with plans and prices — screenshot of the image generation AI tool, Oct 1, 2026
The official Topaz Gigapixel (formerly Gigapixel AI) pricing page as we saw it. topazlabs.com, captured Oct 1, 2026

Paid plans: what changes as you upgrade

Topaz Gigapixel subscription

$29/mo source (opens in a new tab)

Month

$348/year if paid monthly

For: Individual photographers and designers upscaling images with personal/small business use

Limits

  • 2-image cloud concurrency
  • Limited commercial use (organizations under $1M USD annual revenue)
1 more
  • 32MP cloud export limit (Bloom and Image Web products only)

Includes

  • All 9 upscaling models (Standard, Standard Max, High Fidelity, Low Res, Text & Shapes, Art & CG, Recover, Redefine, Face Recovery)
  • Unlimited local rendering
2 more
  • Unlimited cloud image rendering
  • Wonder 1 cloud model access

Topaz Studio (Monthly) subscription

$69/mo source (opens in a new tab)

Month

$828/year if paid monthly; $399 available for annual commitment

For: Creative professionals using multiple Topaz tools for photo and video enhancement

Limits

  • 2-image cloud concurrency
  • 300 monthly video cloud credits
2 more
  • 32MP cloud export limit (Bloom and Image Web products only)
  • Limited commercial use (organizations under $1M USD annual revenue)

Includes

  • Topaz Gigapixel (all models)
  • Topaz Photo, Topaz Video, Topaz for Mobile, Bloom, Topaz for Web
2 more
  • Unlimited local rendering
  • Unlimited cloud image rendering

Topaz Studio (Annual) subscription

$399/yr source (opens in a new tab)

Year, annual commitment

Equivalent to $33/mo; billed annually

For: Users committing long-term to Topaz ecosystem; saves $69 annually vs. monthly billing

Limits

  • 2-image cloud concurrency
  • 300 monthly video cloud credits
2 more
  • 32MP cloud export limit (Bloom and Image Web products only)
  • Limited commercial use (organizations under $1M USD annual revenue)

Includes

  • Topaz Gigapixel (all models)
  • Topaz Photo, Topaz Video, Topaz for Mobile, Bloom, Topaz for Web
2 more
  • Unlimited local rendering
  • Unlimited cloud image rendering

How much Topaz Gigapixel (formerly Gigapixel AI) costs per year

At the listed prices, a single user pays between $348 and $4,788 a year on the fixed-price plans. Annual billing discounts, taxes and usage-based extras are listed per plan above where the vendor publishes them.

Topaz Gigapixel (formerly Gigapixel AI) FAQ

Can I use Gigapixel if my organization is larger than $1M annual revenue?

Yes, organizations over $1M revenue can upgrade to Topaz Studio Pro for full commercial use rights. source (opens in a new tab)

Is there a free trial available?

No free trial is listed on the pricing page; users must commit to the paid subscription. source (opens in a new tab)

More about Topaz Gigapixel (formerly Gigapixel AI)