Productivity & writing · pricing

LetterBucket pricing in 2026: Free, Starter and Growth explained

LetterBucket suits independent writers who want to send newsletters and run a blog on their own domain without a revenue share, starting free up to 1,000 subscribers.

Starting price
$29/mo (Starter)
Free option
Yes
Plans
3
Prices checked
Sep 29, 2026
Growth$59.00
Starter$29.00

LetterBucket plans and what they include

LetterBucket scales its price with your subscriber count. Free supports up to 1,000 subscribers, 1 subscription form, unlimited posts, a custom newsletter and website, analytics and one-click surveys, with no card. Starter is $29 per month at 1,000 subscribers with 3 forms, a welcome series and 3 seats. Growth is $59 per month at 1,000 subscribers with 10 forms, 10 seats, a custom domain, the AI writing assistant, paid subscriptions, custom blocks and priority human support.

Both paid prices rise with list size, and custom plans go through sales. A trial is not stated beyond the free plan. Prices checked on 2026-09-29.

LetterBucket plans compared

Plans and prices
PlanPriceBillingWho it is forKey limitsAPI
Free
web
Free Monthly Writers getting started Up to 1,000 subscribers; 1 subscription form Not stated
Starter
web
$29/mo Monthly Creators ready to grow Up to 1,000 subscribers; 3 subscription forms; Teams (3 seats) Not stated
Growth
web
$59/mo Monthly Serious newsletters and small teams Up to 1,000 subscribers; 10 subscription forms; Teams (10 seats) Not stated

Which LetterBucket plan to pick

Which plan to pick
If youPickWhy
you are starting a newsletter and have under 1,000 subscribersFreeUnlimited posts, a custom newsletter and website and analytics, but only one subscription form.
you want a welcome series and a small teamStarter, $29/mo3 subscription forms, 3 seats and a welcome series, priced for 1,000 subscribers.
you want your own domain, paid subscriptions or the AI writing assistantGrowth, $59/moThose features start here, along with 10 seats and priority human support.

What is free, what costs extra

Free access and trial

Free plan up to 1,000 subscribers; no credit card required

Not stated beyond the free plan

Extra costs and taxes

Prices scale with subscriber count; custom plans via sales

Not stated

Costs that are easy to miss

  • Both paid prices rise as your subscriber count grows past 1,000.
  • A custom domain needs Growth, so basic branding costs $59 a month at 1,000 subscribers.
  • The billing period is not stated in the page markup, so check checkout for exact terms.
  • Taxes are not stated in our verified data.

LetterBucket pricing and usage limits

Prices checked Sep 29, 2026 on the official US pricing page. Official pricing ↗ Prices and limits change often.

LetterBucket pricing page with plans and prices — screenshot of the productivity & writing AI tool, Oct 1, 2026
The official LetterBucket pricing page as we saw it. letterbucket.com, captured Oct 1, 2026

Free access and trial conditions

Free plan up to 1,000 subscribers; no credit card required

Not stated beyond the free plan

Paid plans: what changes as you upgrade

Free web

Free source (opens in a new tab)

Month

For: Writers getting started

Limits

  • Up to 1,000 subscribers
  • 1 subscription form

Includes

  • Unlimited posts
  • Custom newsletter and website
1 more
  • Analytics and one-click surveys

Starter web

$29/mo source (opens in a new tab)

Month

Price rises with list size

For: Creators ready to grow

Limits

  • Up to 1,000 subscribers
  • 3 subscription forms
1 more
  • Teams (3 seats)

Includes

  • Welcome series
  • Everything on Free

Growth web

$59/mo source (opens in a new tab)

Month

Price rises with list size

For: Serious newsletters and small teams

Limits

  • Up to 1,000 subscribers
  • 10 subscription forms
1 more
  • Teams (10 seats)

Includes

  • Custom domain
  • AI writing assistant
2 more
  • Paid subscriptions and custom blocks
  • Priority human support

Usage caps, credits and extra costs

Prices scale with subscriber count; custom plans via sales

Not stated

How much LetterBucket costs per year

At the listed prices, a single user pays between $348 and $708 a year on the fixed-price plans, or nothing on the free tier within its limits. Annual billing discounts, taxes and usage-based extras are listed per plan above where the vendor publishes them.

LetterBucket FAQ

Is LetterBucket free?

Yes, Free is $0 per month for up to 1,000 subscribers, and no credit card is required. source (opens in a new tab)

Can I use my own domain?

Yes, a custom domain is listed starting on the Growth plan at $59. source (opens in a new tab)

Do I own my subscriber list?

Yes, the site says you own it and can export it as CSV on every plan. source (opens in a new tab)

Is LetterBucket free?

Yes, up to 1,000 subscribers with no card. The Free plan has 1 subscription form.

How much is LetterBucket Starter?

$29 per month for 1,000 subscribers; the price rises with list size.

Which plan has a custom domain?

Growth at $59 per month for 1,000 subscribers. It also has the AI writing assistant and paid subscriptions.

Does LetterBucket take a revenue share?

Our summary describes the tool as being without a revenue share. The fees listed are the plan prices above.

More about LetterBucket