Midjourney: Preise, Funktionen & beste Einsatzzwecke
Midjourney turns short text prompts (optionally with reference images) into stylized images, and animates a still image into a 5-second video (extendable to 21 s) on the web app or in Discord.
Unsere Einschätzung: Good fit for individual creators who want distinctive, aesthetic-first images and short clips under a flat subscription; the entry Basic plan gives 200 Fast GPU minutes per month.
Wichtigste Einschränkung: No free trial on web or Discord, no official API, and every generation draws on a GPU-time budget, so heavy use needs the Standard plan or higher for unlimited Relax images.
Von den Redakteuren des AI Tool Atlas.
Auf Basis der offiziellen Dokumentation des Anbieters; wir haben dieses Produkt nicht selbst getestet. Was „dokumentierte Übersicht“ bedeutet
Für wen Midjourney passt
Good fit for individual creators who want distinctive, aesthetic-first images and short clips under a flat subscription; the entry Basic plan gives 200 Fast GPU minutes per month. Auf Basis der Dokumentation des Anbieters, nicht in einem praktischen Test.
Am besten für: Concept artists and illustrators exploring styles quickly
Auch gut geeignet für
Marketers and designers producing social or campaign visuals
Creators animating stills into short looping clips
Hobbyists who want a community-driven image tool
Ein anderes Tool in Betracht ziehen, wenn you need a public API or automated pipelines (Midjourney forbids automation)
Oder wenn
You need a free tier to try before paying
You need team seat/admin management or SSO
You need clips longer than 21 seconds or above 720p
Szenario-Eignung
Szenario
Passung
Warum
Tarif
Occasional image generation for personal projects
Gut geeignet
Basic plan gives 3.3 hours (200 min) of Fast GPU time per month at about 0.8 GPU minutes per SD prompt.
Basic
High-volume image production
Gut geeignet
Standard and above include unlimited image generations in Relax mode, with 0–30 minute queue waits.
Standard
Regular video generation
Passt unter Bedingungen
A batch of 4 SD videos costs 8 GPU minutes and HD costs 26; only Pro and Mega get unlimited SD video in Relax mode.
Pro
Private client work that must not be public
Passt unter Bedingungen
Stealth mode (private creations on the website) is only on Pro and Mega; content is public by default.
Pro
Company with more than $1M yearly revenue
Passt unter Bedingungen
Terms require Pro or Mega for such companies to own and commercially use assets.
Pro
Automated or API-driven generation
Schlechte Eignung
Community Guidelines state Midjourney does not provide an API and automation is prohibited.
—
Trying the tool for free first
Schlechte Eignung
Help center says no free trial is available on Discord or the website.
—
Midjourney in den Nachrichten
Schlagzeilen von US-Medien, automatisch ausgewählt – keine Empfehlungen. Aktualisiert Oct 12, 2026
Preise am Sep 30, 2026 auf der offiziellen US-Preisseite geprüft. Offizielle Preise ↗ Preise und Limits ändern sich häufig.
Preisseite des Anbieters vor 2 Tagen automatisch neu geprüft: keine Änderungen festgestellt.
Kostenloser Zugang und Testbedingungen
No free trial on Discord or midjourney.com; a limited trial exists only in the separate niji · journey mobile app. Free Fast time can be earned by rating images (top 2,000 raters daily get 1 extra hour) and surveys.
None on web/Discord per help center.
Kostenpflichtige Tarife: was sich beim Upgrade ändert
Standard yearly Pro/Mega pricing; no additional discount beyond yearly plan pricing
Für: Organizations that need one invoice for many seats
Limits
Requires 50 or more yearly Pro or Mega plans
No seat or admin management, no SSO, no terms negotiation
Enthält
Single-invoice bulk billing arranged via billing support
Keine API
Nutzungsobergrenzen, Guthaben und Zusatzkosten
Extra Fast GPU time $4/hour, non-refundable, expires 60 days after purchase, requires an active subscription. HD images cost 1.3 GPU minutes vs 0.8 for SD; a batch of 4 HD videos costs 26 GPU minutes.
Sales tax/VAT calculated by Stripe at checkout based on billing details and added on top of plan price.
Was ist Midjourney und wie funktioniert es?
Midjourney is a subscription image and video generation service. Users type a prompt into the Imagine bar on midjourney.com or in Discord, optionally attach reference images (image prompts, style references, Edit Model references), and receive a batch of images; any image can be animated into a 5-second video and extended to 21 seconds. Editing tools (inpainting, outpainting, pan, zoom, layers) live in the web Editor.
Was Sie liefern und was Sie erhalten
Was Sie Midjourney geben und was zurückkommt, laut Dokumentation
Sie liefern
Text prompt (single word to phrase, plus parameters)
Reference images (up to 10MB each) as image prompt, style reference or Edit Model reference
Starting/ending frame image for video
Sie erhalten zurück
Images: SD 1024x1024 or HD 2048x2048 at 1:1 (other aspect ratios up to 14:1, 4:1 for HD)
Videos: 5 s clips extendable to 21 s, 480p SD or 720p HD, .mp4 or .gif download
Wo Sie es nutzen können
Plattformen
Web, Discord
Konto
Erforderlich
Funktioniert offline
Nein
Modelle / Versionen
Default model V8.2 (since 2026-07-24); V8.1, V7, V6.1, V6 selectable; Niji 7 anime model in collaboration with Spellbrush
Image resolution
SD 1024x1024 px and HD 2048x2048 px at 1:1 in V8.2; HD costs 1.3 GPU min vs 0.8 for SD Quelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Monthly Fast GPU time; ~0.8 min per SD image prompt, 2 min per Creative/Subtle upscale, 8 min per batch of 4 SD videos, 26 min per batch of 4 HD videos; Relax mode unlimited on Standard+ (images) and Pro+ (SD video) Quelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Watermark / provenance
No visible watermark documented; every delivered image carries a hidden ID tag verifiable at midjourney.com/verify Quelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Commercial terms
Subscribers own their assets and may use them commercially; companies over $1M USD gross yearly revenue must be on Pro or Mega; upscales of others' images belong to the original creator Quelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Content policy
SFW only: no adult content or gore, no political campaign imagery, no deceptive use; inputs may be auto-blocked Quelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Lets you trade speed for GPU budget: Fast uses monthly minutes, Relax is unlimited but queued (0–30 min), Turbo is up to 4x faster at double Fast cost Control monthly spend versus turnaround
Zugriff: Relax images on Standard+, Relax SD video on Pro/Mega; Turbo experimental and not supported in V8.1Limit: Permutations, repeat, HD video and Max Upscale unavailable in RelaxQuelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
HD images (2K) without upscaling
Generates 2048px images directly via --hd or settings Print-ready detail (about 6.8 in at 300 DPI for 1:1)
Zugriff: All plans, V8.1/V8.2Limit: Costs 1.3 GPU minutes vs 0.8 for SD; HD max aspect ratio 4:1Quelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Video generation and extension
Animates a starting image into 5 s clips with low/high motion, loop or end-frame options, extendable to 21 s Short clips for social posts without a separate video tool
Zugriff: All plans in Fast mode; HD video on Standard+Limit: 480p/720p only; 21 s maximumQuelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Editor with Edit Model
Inpainting, outpainting, pan, zoom out, custom aspect ratios, layers and prompt suggestion in a web canvas Fix or recompose images instead of regenerating
Zugriff: All plans on midjourney.comLimit: Advanced tools (layers, uploads) only in the Edit tab; HD edits output SDQuelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Personalization and style references
Learns aesthetic preferences from rated images and applies style reference images or codes Consistent look across a project
Zugriff: All plansLimit: Personalization quality depends on number of rated images; not all references work with videoQuelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Stealth mode
Keeps creations off the public website gallery Confidential or client work
Zugriff: Pro and Mega onlyLimit: Does not hide images generated in public Discord channelsQuelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Vor- und Nachteile sowie Ausschlusskriterien
Gründe für die Wahl von Midjourney
Unlimited image generations in Relax mode from the $30 Standard plan Predictable flat cost for high-volume image workdokumentiertQuelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Subscribers own their images and videos, including after cancelling Commercial use is permitted without per-asset licensingdokumentiertQuelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Native 2K HD images and up to 21 s video in one subscription Covers stills and short motion without extra toolsdokumentiertQuelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Hidden provenance tag with a free public verifier Recipients can confirm an original file came from MidjourneydokumentiertQuelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Frequent official changelog updates on the alpha site Features ship often, with weekly documented changes in September 2026dokumentiertQuelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Vor dem Bezahlen bei Midjourney prüfen
No free trial on web or Discord You pay at least $10 before seeing resultsdokumentiertQuelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
No API; automation and third-party apps are prohibited Cannot integrate into pipelines or productsdokumentiertQuelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Creations are public by default; privacy requires Pro ($60/mo) or Mega Confidential work is expensivedokumentiertQuelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Midjourney takes a perpetual, irrevocable license to your inputs and outputs Your content may be reproduced and used by the vendor even after you leavedokumentiertQuelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
No seat/admin management, SSO or negotiated terms for organizations Poor fit for enterprise procurementdokumentiertQuelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
So nutzen Sie Midjourney für generate an image from a text prompt on the web
Midjourney einrichten
Go to midjourney.com and sign up with Discord or Google (no standalone email/password login)
Subscribe to a plan on the Manage Subscription page
Open the Create page and locate the Imagine bar
Beispiel: generate an image from a text prompt on the web
Type a short prompt describing subject, medium, lighting and mood
Optionally add parameters such as --ar 16:9 or --hd at the end
Press Enter and watch the batch render on the Create page
Hover an image to upscale, vary, edit or animate it
Ergebnis prüfen und exportieren
Confirm the images match the requested aspect ratio and style
Check remaining Fast time on the Manage Subscription page
Download the original file and verify it at midjourney.com/verify if provenance matters
Von unserer Redaktion vorgeschlagener Beispiel-Prompt (keine aufgezeichnete Ausgabe des Produkts)
editorial illustration of a lighthouse on a foggy cliff at dawn, muted teal and amber palette, soft overcast light --ar 16:9 --hd
Midjourney Integrationen, API und Teamfunktionen
Native Integrationen und Exportformate
Integrationen
Integration
Typ
Hinweise
Discord
Nativ
Full generation via the Midjourney Bot in Discord servers or DMs; settings synced with the website Quelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Export: Image download (format not specified in docs), .mp4 (raw or social-optimized), .gif
API-Zugang und separate Abrechnung
Midjourney hat laut offizieller Dokumentation keine öffentliche API. Community Guidelines: Midjourney does not provide an API except rare explicitly granted exceptions; automation is prohibited
Zusammengefasst aus den aktuellen Richtlinien des Anbieters; dies ist keine Rechtsberatung, und das Badge eines Anbieters ersetzt kein unabhängiges Audit.
Wie Ihre Eingaben und Ausgaben verarbeitet werden
Prompts (text and images), uploaded photos/videos and generated assets are collected as personal data; content is publicly viewable and remixable by default unless Stealth mode is used.
Privacy policy states personal data may be collected through the process of training Midjourney machine learning algorithms; Terms grant Midjourney a perpetual, irrevocable license to reproduce and create derivative works from inputs and assets. No user-level training opt-out is documented.
Retained as long as necessary for the stated purposes and legal obligations; account deletion requests are completed within 30 days with a 7-day reversal window.
Kommerzielle Nutzung und Tarifbeschränkungen
Users own assets and may use them commercially; companies over $1M yearly revenue need Pro or Mega; upscaled images of other users belong to the original creator.
Stealth mode (private gallery) only on Pro and Mega.
Steuerungsmöglichkeiten für Geschäftskunden
Account deletion and data export via Account Settings
Cookie/advertising opt-out in Account Settings (CCPA do-not-share)
Data stored on Midjourney servers in the US; no sale of personal data stated
No, not on the website or Discord; only the separate niji · journey mobile app has a limited trial. Quelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
How much does Midjourney cost?
$10, $30, $60 or $120 per month (Basic, Standard, Pro, Mega), or 20% less when paying yearly upfront; taxes are added at checkout. Quelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Can I use the images commercially?
Yes, subscribers own their images and videos; companies with more than $1M yearly gross revenue must be on Pro or Mega. Quelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Does Midjourney have an API?
No; the Community Guidelines say no API is provided and automating interactions is prohibited. Quelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
How long can videos be?
5 seconds initially, extendable four times to a maximum of 21 seconds, at 480p or 720p. Quelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Are my images private?
No by default; content is public and remixable unless you enable Stealth mode, which requires Pro or Mega. Quelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Can I get a refund?
Only if you have used under 20 GPU minutes over the account's lifetime; the option appears when cancelling. Quelle (öffnet in neuem Tab)
Letzte Änderungen, die Ihre Entscheidung betreffen
: Alpha site: live style previews in the Styles sidebar and improved inpainting/outpainting with the edit model
Nicht verifiziert: Homepage marketing claims and the www.midjourney.com/pricing page itself could not be read (Cloudflare challenge); prices come from the help-center plan comparison article; Image download file format (PNG/JPEG) is not stated in the reviewed docs; Whether an explicit opt-out from model training on user content exists; only a perpetual license and CCPA cookie opt-out are documented; Exact Relax-mode rate limits (Terms only say 'reserve the right to rate limit'); Any separate enterprise or API channel pricing; docs state no API and no negotiated terms.
Wie wir diese Seite dokumentiert haben und pflegen
Jede Angabe zu Midjourney oben stammt aus den 23 hier aufgeführten offiziellen Seiten, zuletzt verglichen am Sep 30, 2026; wir haben Midjourney nicht selbst getestet, daher gibt es keine redaktionelle Bewertung. Wie wir Seiten prüfen und erneut prüfen.
Artikel aktualisiert Sep 28, 2026; Preise geprüft Sep 30, 2026. Ausgehende Links zu Anbietern sind einfache Links; wir erhalten keine Provisionen. So testen wir · Fehler melden