Sumzy pricing in 2026: Essentials, Professional and Business explained
Best for WooCommerce and Shopify store owners who want to reduce browsing friction and increase conversion by summarizing reviews in the shopper's language.
Starting price
$8.25 (Essentials)
Free option
No
Plans
3
Prices checked
Oct 1, 2026
Business$24.92
Professional$16.58
Essentials$8.25
Sumzy plans and what they include
Sumzy has no free plan, but it has a 14-day free trial with up to 1,000 summaries on the plan you pick. The three paid plans all generate unlimited summaries with no per-summary or per-review charge. What changes is how many reviews are read per summary: 50 on Essentials ($8.25 per month), 200 on Professional ($16.58 per month) and 500 on Business ($24.92 per month). The annual prices are $99, $199 and $299 per year.
Professional adds all 6 summary tones, an approval and editing workflow, the WooCommerce shortcode and page builder, and color customization. Business adds per-shopper languages, a review-intelligence dashboard, removal of the 'by Sumzy' label and priority support. Prices checked on 2026-10-01.
Sumzy plans compared
Plans and prices
Plan
Price
Billing
Who it is for
Key limits
API
Essentials web
$8.25
Monthly
Small or newer stores with occasional reviews
Reads up to 50 reviews per summary; Unlimited summary generation (no per-summary charge); Default tone: Balanced
No
Professional web
$16.58
Monthly
Active, established stores with control and branding needs
Reads up to 200 reviews per summary; Unlimited summary generation; All 6 summary tones available
No
Business web
$24.92
Monthly
High-volume and multi-store organizations with governance needs
Reads up to 500 reviews per summary; Unlimited summary generation; All 6 summary tones
No
Which Sumzy plan to pick
Which plan to pick
If you
Pick
Why
your products have a modest number of reviews
Essentials, $8.25/mo
Reads up to 50 reviews per summary with the Balanced tone and the default Light look.
you want to approve summaries before they go live or match your brand
Professional, $16.58/mo
Reads up to 200 reviews, adds the approval workflow, all 6 tones and looks, color customization and custom disclaimer text.
you sell in several languages or want unbranded summaries
Business, $24.92/mo
Reads up to 500 reviews, shows each shopper the summary in their language and removes the 'by Sumzy' label.
What is free, what costs extra
Free access and trial
14-day free trial (requires credit card per docs; mentioned 'no hard feelings' cancellation)
14-day free trial with up to 1,000 summaries; full access to chosen plan; cancel anytime
Extra costs and taxes
None listed; unlimited summary generation included on paid plans; no per-summary or per-review charges
VAT not included in displayed prices; will be added based on jurisdiction
Costs that are easy to miss
Displayed prices exclude VAT, which is added based on your jurisdiction.
The trial requires a credit card according to the docs.
Products with more than 500 reviews are still only sampled, even on Business.
Per-shopper languages need WPML, Polylang or Shopify Markets.
The 'by Sumzy' label appears on every plan except Business.
Preços e limites de uso do Sumzy
Preços verificados em Oct 1, 2026 na página oficial de preços dos EUA. Preços oficiais ↗ Preços e limites mudam com frequência.
Página de preços do fornecedor verificada novamente de forma automática em há 11 dias: nenhuma mudança detectada.
A página oficial de preços de Sumzy como a vimos. sumzy.io, capturado Oct 1, 2026
Condições de acesso gratuito e de teste
14-day free trial (requires credit card per docs; mentioned 'no hard feelings' cancellation)
14-day free trial with up to 1,000 summaries; full access to chosen plan; cancel anytime
Annual billing $299/year (same as monthly $24.92/mo = $299/yr)
Para: High-volume and multi-store organizations with governance needs
Limites
Reads up to 500 reviews per summary
Unlimited summary generation
2 mais
All 6 summary tones
Per-shopper languages (WPML/Polylang or Shopify Markets)
Inclui
Everything in Professional, plus
Review-intelligence dashboard (themes, sentiment, coverage across all reviews)
3 mais
Per-shopper languages (different shopper sees summary in their language)
Remove 'by Sumzy' branding from summaries
Priority support
Sem API
Limites de uso, créditos e custos extras
None listed; unlimited summary generation included on paid plans; no per-summary or per-review charges
VAT not included in displayed prices; will be added based on jurisdiction
How much Sumzy costs per year
At the listed prices, a single user pays between $99 and $299 a year on the fixed-price plans. Annual billing discounts, taxes and usage-based extras are listed per plan above where the vendor publishes them.
Perguntas frequentes sobre Sumzy
Can I approve and edit summaries before they go live?
Yes, on Professional and Business plans. You can read, edit, and approve each summary before publishing, or let Sumzy auto-publish without approval. fonte (abre em uma nova guia)
Can I remove the 'by Sumzy' branding?
Yes, on the Business plan only. Essentials and Professional include the 'by Sumzy' attribution on all summaries. fonte (abre em uma nova guia)
Does Sumzy have a free trial?
Yes, 14 days with up to 1,000 summaries and full access to the chosen plan. The docs say a credit card is required.
How much does Sumzy cost?
Essentials is $8.25 per month, Professional is $16.58 and Business is $24.92. Annual billing is $99, $199 and $299 per year.
Is there a limit on how many summaries Sumzy generates?
No. Summary generation is unlimited on paid plans. The limit is how many reviews are read per summary: 50, 200 or 500.